Thursday, February 28, 2008
[…] With Arizona’s (and the rest of the country’s) current depressed real estate market, many people are facing foreclosures. A few things to keep in mind:

1. The foreclosure is going to continue on in most divorce circumstances unless the home’s mortgage is brought current, along with the reasonable costs associated with the foreclosure, such as attorney fees.

2. Arizona has an anti-deficiency statute that is going to apply in the majority of cases involving standard mortgages. Thus, Arizona law offers protection to homeowners whose home has been foreclosed. This statute, A.R.S. §33-729, states as follows:

33-729. Purchase money mortgage; limitation on liability

A. Except as provided in subsection B, if a mortgage is given to secure the payment of the balance of the purchase price, or to secure a loan to pay all or part of the purchase price, of a parcel of real property of two and one-half acres or less which is limited to and utilized for either a single one-family or single two-family dwelling, the lien of judgment in an action to foreclose such mortgage shall not extend to any other property of the judgment debtor, nor may general execution be issued against the judgment debtor to enforce such judgment, and if the proceeds of the mortgaged real property sold under special execution are insufficient to satisfy the judgment, the judgment may not otherwise be satisfied out of other property of the judgment debtor, notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary.
B. The balance due on a mortgage foreclosure judgment after sale of the mortgaged property shall constitute a lien against other property of the judgment debtor, general execution may be issued thereon, and the judgment may be otherwise satisfied out of other property of the judgment debtor, if the court determines, after sale upon special execution and upon written application and such notice to the judgment debtor as the court may require, that the sale price was less than the amount of the judgment because of diminution in the value of such real property while such property was in the ownership, possession, or control of the judgment debtor because of voluntary waste committed or permitted by the judgment debtor, not to exceed the amount of diminution in value as determined by such court.

Interpreted, this statute means that for the average homeowner, a lender cannot seek to recover from the homeowner any shortages when the foreclosing bank sells the house for less than the outstanding mortgage amount.